ITSM / service management vendor bench ledger
Read the ledger first: absolute depth and share are separate, as of 2026-11-05 PT.
| Vendor | Current Software Engineer | Share of bench |
|---|---|---|
| Atlassian | 4,899 | 42.8% |
| ServiceNow | 4,583 | 40.1% |
| Freshworks | 966 | 8.4% |
| Ivanti | 552 | 4.8% |
| SolarWinds | 260 | 2.3% |
| BMC | 181 | 1.6% |
Get the named ITSM / service management Software Engineer vendor list
Name the destination wire you want covered when you ask for the list. Keep the request inside the companies and titles already shown.
Atlassian leads, but how concentrated is the bench?
The top two are 82.9%; the tail is BMC at 181. Prefer the lead this week; keep the second as control.

Data & notes
| Name | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Atlassian | 4,899 | 42.8% |
| ServiceNow | 4,583 | 40.1% |
| Freshworks | 966 | 8.4% |
| Ivanti | 552 | 4.8% |
| SolarWinds | 260 | 2.3% |
| BMC | 181 | 1.6% |
Read vendor depth and concentration
The named list covers the companies and titles on this page. Leave the companies and the spelled-out titles as they are.
Key takeaway · How to cite

Data & notes
| Name | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Atlassian+ServiceNow | 9,482 | 82.9% |
| Freshworks+Ivanti+SolarWinds | 1,778 | 15.5% |
| BMC | 181 | 1.6% |
Current Software Engineer by vendor
Atlassian 4,899; ServiceNow 4,583; Freshworks 966; Ivanti 552; SolarWinds 260; BMC 181. As of 2026-11-05 PT.

Data & notes
| Name | Value |
|---|---|
| Atlassian | 4,899 |
| ServiceNow | 4,583 |
| Freshworks | 966 |
| Ivanti | 552 |
| SolarWinds | 260 |
| BMC | 181 |
| Vendor | Current Software Engineer | Share of bench |
|---|---|---|
| Atlassian | 4,899 | 42.8% |
| ServiceNow | 4,583 | 40.1% |
| Freshworks | 966 | 8.4% |
| Ivanti | 552 | 4.8% |
| SolarWinds | 260 | 2.3% |
| BMC | 181 | 1.6% |
Atlassian: absolute depth vs share
Absolute and share leads can differ; here the lead is Atlassian.

Data & notes
| Category | Current profiles | Share of bench % |
|---|---|---|
| Atlassian | 4,899 | 42.8 |
| ServiceNow | 4,583 | 40.1 |
| Freshworks | 966 | 8.4 |
| Ivanti | 552 | 4.8 |
| SolarWinds | 260 | 2.3 |
| BMC | 181 | 1.6 |
What it means for ITSM / service management Software Engineer vendor bench / how to use it
- To choose build versus buy, read the 82.9% top-two concentration, not only the 11,441 total.
- The tail, BMC, has only 181 profiles and is not a primary supply.
Cut stays on measured ITSM / service management vendors
The cut is current Software Engineer counted on each vendor's own record; each vendor needs at least 12 profiles. The total sums included vendors, not company headcount. Vendors not listed here were not measured. As of 2026-11-05 PT.
As of 2026-11-05 PT · Source: Metix AI
Notes & method
Methodology
Each cell is current Software Engineer profiles on that vendor's own homepage record, as of 2026-11-05 PT. Only vendors at 12 or more profiles are included, and the total is their sum. Source: Metix AI.
FAQ
- Who is counted in the ITSM / service management vendor bench?
- Vendors are counted on their own records for Software Engineer, dated 2026-11-05 PT. Only vendors with at least 12 profiles are in the bench.
- Is the ITSM / service management total company headcount?
- The total is the sum of the included vendor records, not company headcount. The lead vendor is Atlassian at 4,899, inside 11,441.
- Who uses the ITSM / service management vendor bench?
- Use it when the choice is which vendor bench to hire from. This cut is the ITSM / service management vendor set.
- Where do the ITSM / service management figures come from?
- Read the bench as of 2026-11-05 PT. Published by Metix AI.
Request the ITSM / service management Software Engineer vendor list
Use this page's scope if you want the named list. Name the same employers and experience cut this page measured.
Optional: try Mira