AI Customer-Service Talent Map · 12 companies · 2026

One market, four org models
Inside the workforce of 12 AI customer-service companies

Sierra, Decagon, Intercom and Cresta sell software, yet outside the outsourcer Crescendo over 4 in 10 of their people face customers directly and about 3 in 10 build the product. This report classifies 4,620 current employees of 12 companies into 20 functions and breaks them down by structure, delivery layer, levels, hiring pace, hubs, sources and destinations, and education.

Report date 2026-10-30 Published by Metix AI Coverage 12 companies · 4,620 current employees

Report as of 2026-10-30 PT · Source: Metix AI

Notes & method
Executive Summary

01 They sell software, yet over 4 in 10 face customers directly

Scope: current employees of the 12 companies, matched to each verified company page, excluding interns, advisors, investors and board members; data as of 2026-04.

4,620
employees mapped
12 companies · 20 functions
43.2%
face customers
R&D 31.0% · excl. Crescendo
20.7–29.5%
customer-facing technical layer
range across 10 product companies
5.1%
previously at CX software
the rest came from outside
①They sell software, yet over 4 in 10 face customers directly

Leaving out the outsourcer Crescendo, R&D (engineering, AI, product, design) is 31.0% of the 11 product companies' 3,829 people and researcher / scientist titles just 2.1%; roles that face customers directly (agent delivery, solutions and implementation, success and support, sales) add up to 43.2%, of which sales is 18.9%.

②The same-size delivery layer, different shares of agent delivery

At the 10 product companies other than Crescendo and Gradient Labs, the customer-facing technical layer is 20.7%–29.5% of staff. Agent delivery makes up 80% and 95% of it at Sierra and Lorikeet, about half at Decagon and PolyAI, about 40% at Cresta and Parloa, and no more than 6% at Intercom, Ada, Cognigy and Forethought, which rely on solutions, implementation and support.

③Four org models

The post-2023 generation (Sierra, Decagon, Lorikeet): flat titles, about 70% hired in the past year. Contact-center and voice AI (Cresta, Parloa, PolyAI, Cognigy): customer teams far more US-weighted than R&D. Earlier platforms (Intercom, Ada, Forethought): mature ladders, long tenure. AI-native outsourcing (Crescendo): 55.1% frontline CX operations.

④New hires lean to solutions and sales; engineering's share falls

Grouping everyone by join date (leavers included, Crescendo excluded): among people hired in the past 12 months, solutions and implementation is 10.8% (earlier hires 5.5%) and rises at all 11 companies; software engineering is 15.0% (18.3%) and falls at 9 of 11; sales is 22.3% (19.7%) and rises at 8 of 11. Agent delivery rises from 2.8% to 11.6%, with Sierra accounting for 83 of 195.

⑤Talent comes from outside the category

Only 5.1% had a CX or contact-center software company (including these 12) as their most recent previous employer, and just 22 people have worked at another of the 12. The most common destinations of Intercom's 1,409 employed alumni are HubSpot, Google, Meta and Salesforce (5.9% combined); 46.5% are at startups and scale-ups, and 7 work at the other 11.

⑥Titles are the org's language

Only 1.9% of Sierra's non-sales titles carry a level such as Senior or Staff, against 39.0% at Intercom and 42.0% at Parloa; Sierra titles its account executives Sales Director (53 people). Read each company's naming before searching by title or benchmarking levels.

The market map

02The 12 companies: size, hubs and two dividing lines

The first dividing line is time: everyone at Sierra, Decagon and Lorikeet joined in 2023 or later, about 70% in the past year, and they carry the heaviest agent-delivery teams. The second is product: Cresta, Parloa, PolyAI and Cognigy build for contact centers and voice, Intercom is the incumbent help desk going AI, and Crescendo is AI-native outsourcing with its own frontline teams.

The 12 at a glance

Visible = current employees mapped here; page = headcount on the company page; * = under 100 people.

AI customer-service agent platformsContact-center & voice AIIncumbent help desk going AIAI-native outsourced service
Intercom
Incumbent help desk going AI
Visible / page
1,181 / 1,982
Largest city hub
Dublin 37.9%
R&D
31.2%
Delivery layer
21.7%
Joined <12 mo.
26.4%
Crescendo
AI-native outsourced service
Visible / page
791 / 2,270
Largest city hub
Honduras 36.4%
R&D
5.2%
Delivery layer
4.4%
Joined <12 mo.
31.0%
Sierra
AI customer-service agent platforms
Visible / page
508 / 721
Largest city hub
SF Bay Area 57.9%
R&D
26.6%
Delivery layer
25.8%
Joined <12 mo.
67.5%
Cresta
Contact-center & voice AI
Visible / page
473 / 649
Largest city hub
SF Bay Area 20.9%
R&D
32.1%
Delivery layer
25.8%
Joined <12 mo.
49.0%
Parloa
Contact-center & voice AI
Visible / page
376 / 433
Largest city hub
Berlin 46.3%
R&D
28.2%
Delivery layer
20.7%
Joined <12 mo.
40.4%
Decagon
AI customer-service agent platforms
Visible / page
294 / 388
Largest city hub
SF Bay Area 64.3%
R&D
30.6%
Delivery layer
26.2%
Joined <12 mo.
73.8%
PolyAI
Contact-center & voice AI
Visible / page
275 / 360
Largest city hub
London 29.8%
R&D
32.0%
Delivery layer
29.5%
Joined <12 mo.
34.9%
Ada
AI customer-service agent platforms
Visible / page
269 / 677
Largest city hub
Toronto 38.7%
R&D
35.7%
Delivery layer
25.3%
Joined <12 mo.
28.3%
Cognigy
Contact-center & voice AI
Visible / page
260 / 319
Largest city hub
Düsseldorf 20.4%
R&D
29.2%
Delivery layer
28.5%
Joined <12 mo.
29.6%
Forethought*
AI customer-service agent platforms
Visible / page
92 / 105
Largest city hub
SF Bay Area 19.6%
R&D
38.0%
Delivery layer
23.9%
Joined <12 mo.
23.9%
Lorikeet*
AI customer-service agent platforms
Visible / page
65 / 90
Largest city hub
Sydney 38.5%
R&D
33.8%
Delivery layer
29.2%
Joined <12 mo.
69.2%
Gradient Labs*
AI customer-service agent platforms
Visible / page
36 / 45
Largest city hub
London 55.6%
R&D
47.2%
Delivery layer
8.3%
Joined <12 mo.
52.8%
Source: Metix AI

Hiring pace × agent-delivery share

AI customer-service agent platformsContact-center & voice AIIncumbent help desk going AIAI-native outsourced service
0%10%20%30%0%20%40%60%80%SierraDecagonCrestaLorikeetParloaPolyAIGradient LabsForethought · Intercom · Ada · Cognigy · Crescendo
x: share hired in the past 12 monthsy: agent-delivery share · size = headcount

Company: hired in the past 12 months · agent-delivery share

  1. Lorikeet 69.2% · 27.7%
  2. Sierra 67.5% · 20.7%
  3. PolyAI 34.9% · 15.6%
  4. Decagon 73.8% · 12.9%
  5. Cresta 49.0% · 10.8%
  6. Parloa 40.4% · 8.5%
  7. Intercom 26.4% · 1.4%
  8. Cognigy 29.6% · 0.8%
  9. Crescendo 31.0% · 0.6%
  10. Forethought 23.9% · 0.0%
  11. Ada 28.3% · 0.0%
  12. Gradient Labs 52.8% · 0.0%
Source: Metix AI
Org structure

03Org structure: R&D about 3 in 10; sales and engineering largest

Each person is assigned to one of 20 functions in 7 groups by current title. R&D is 26.6%–38.0% at the 10 product companies and nearly half at Gradient Labs (47.2%); more than half of Crescendo is frontline CX operations. Sales (787 people) and software engineering (741) are the two largest functions.

Seven function groups per company

Sorted by R&D share; numbers are headcount.

R&DAgent deliverySolutions, success & supportSales & marketingFrontline CX opsRecruiting, G&A & leadersSite staff & unclassified
Gradient Labs* 36
47.227.813.9
Forethought* 92
38.023.929.3
Ada 269
35.725.321.216.7
Lorikeet* 65
33.827.710.821.5
Cresta 473
32.110.815.028.112.9
PolyAI 275
32.015.613.825.112.4
Intercom 1,181
31.220.224.521.6
Decagon 294
30.612.913.323.819.0
Cognigy 260
29.227.725.415.0
Parloa 376
28.212.227.720.7
Sierra 508
26.620.723.022.0
Crescendo 791
11.655.122.4
Source: Metix AI

Headcount by 20 functions (all 12)

The 66 people (1.4%) whose function could not be identified are not shown; 2 of them have blank titles.

R&DAgent deliverySolutions, success & supportSales & marketingFrontline CX opsRecruiting, G&A & leaders
Sales & partnerships
787
Software engineering
741
Frontline CX operations
436
Operations, strategy & admin
391
Solutions, implementation & services
335
Agent delivery (incl. conversation design)
311
Marketing
254
Recruiting
173
Customer support
168
Finance, legal & compliance
153
Product management
152
Customer success
152
AI / ML & research
113
People & training
112
Engineering management
81
Product design
70
Data & analytics
60
Founders & executives
55
QA & test
10
Site & facilities
0
Source: Metix AI
R&D and research

04R&D and research: few ML and research titles

Software engineering dominates R&D; AI / ML and research roles are 11.2% of engineering, and researcher / scientist titles 1.7% of all staff at the 12. The exception is Gradient Labs, where research is 16.7% of 36 people. Intercom has the largest R&D team (369 people), with AI / ML at 16.6% of engineering.

Inside R&D

Sorted by AI / ML share; numbers are R&D headcount.

Software engineeringAI / ML & researchEngineering managementProduct managementProduct designData, analytics & QA
Gradient Labs* 17
58.835.3
Forethought* 35
54.314.311.4
Intercom 369
56.113.89.2
Cresta 152
63.29.214.5
Parloa 106
49.110.416.010.4
Ada 96
65.6
Sierra 135
55.630.4
Decagon 90
72.2
Lorikeet* 22
72.79.19.1
PolyAI 88
69.3
Cognigy 76
68.410.59.2
Crescendo 41
61.012.212.2
Source: Metix AI

Researcher and scientist titles, share of all staff

Gradient Labs*
16.7%
Intercom
4.0%
Sierra
1.8%
Decagon
1.7%
Lorikeet*
1.5%
Forethought*
1.1%
Ada
1.1%
PolyAI
1.1%
Cresta
0.6%
Parloa
0.5%
Crescendo
0.0%
Cognigy
0.0%
Source: Metix AI
The delivery layer

05The delivery layer: same size, three make-ups

AI customer service only works once it is wired into a customer's systems, processes and knowledge, so every company carries a customer-facing technical layer (agent delivery, solutions and implementation, customer success, support). It is 20.7%–29.5% of staff at the 10 product companies, with very different shares of agent delivery: most of it at Sierra and Lorikeet, about half at Decagon and PolyAI, about 40% at Cresta and Parloa; Intercom, Ada, Cognigy and Forethought rely on solutions, implementation and support, and nearly half of Intercom's layer is support (10.2% of all staff). Crescendo is an outsourcer and Gradient Labs is 47.2% R&D; both have a thin layer.

Customer-facing technical layer: size and make-up

Bar length is the share of all staff (longest bar = full width), total next to the name; sorted by agent-delivery share.

Agent delivery (incl. conversation design)Solutions, implementation & servicesCustomer successCustomer support
Lorikeet* 29.2%
27.7
Sierra 25.8%
20.74.9
PolyAI 29.5%
15.68.74.7
Decagon 26.2%
12.99.2
Cresta 25.8%
10.88.95.1
Parloa 20.7%
8.59.0
Intercom 21.7%
4.95.110.2
Cognigy 28.5%
18.15.04.6
Crescendo 4.4%
Forethought* 23.9%
12.06.55.4
Ada 25.3%
17.56.3
Gradient Labs* 8.3%
8.3
Source: Metix AI
Titles, levels and management

06Titles and levels: flat newcomers, laddered incumbents

Sales titles follow each company's own convention (Sierra calls account executives Sales Directors), so levels are read on non-sales roles only. The new generation barely puts levels in titles: 1.9% at Sierra carry Senior, Staff, Principal and the like, 0.0% at Gradient Labs; Intercom, Ada, Forethought, Cognigy, Parloa and PolyAI sit at 31.7%–42.0%. Sierra has the fewest manager titles: 1 manager or above for every 16.9 non-managers.

Titles carrying a level (excl. sales)

Gradient Labs*
0.0%
Sierra
1.9%
Lorikeet*
6.5%
Decagon
10.9%
Cresta
18.9%
Crescendo
23.8%
PolyAI
31.7%
Cognigy
36.8%
Ada
37.5%
Intercom
39.0%
Forethought*
39.1%
Parloa
42.0%
Source: Metix AI

Non-managers per manager or above

Crescendo's frontline team leads count as managers; frontline staff are under-represented in visible profiles, so its ratio is understated.

Sierra
16.9
Decagon
5.6
Cresta
5.2
Forethought*
4.8
Lorikeet*
4.6
Intercom
4.5
PolyAI
4.5
Cognigy
4.2
Ada
3.9
Gradient Labs*
3.4
Parloa
3.1
Crescendo
1.9
Source: Metix AI

The two most common sales titles

Sierra
Sales Director · 53
Regional Vice President, Enterprise Sales · 12
Cresta
Enterprise Account Executive · 25
Strategic Sales Director · 16
Decagon
Enterprise Account Executive · 10
Director, Strategic Accounts · 6
PolyAI
Enterprise Account Executive · 21
Vice President Of Sales · 2
Hiring momentum

07Hiring momentum: who is adding people, and where

In the 12 months to 2026-04, 39.7% of current employees were hired; Decagon (73.8%), Lorikeet (69.2%) and Sierra (67.5%) lead, while Forethought, Intercom, Ada, Cognigy are under 30%. Where new people go says more than how many: the share in solutions and implementation rises at all 11 product companies, software engineering falls at 9 of 11, and 83 of the 195 new agent-delivery hires are at Sierra.

Current employees by year joined

Counts only people still employed, so earlier years are understated; the pale bar is the first 4 months of 2026.

Decagon73.8% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Lorikeet*69.2% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Sierra67.5% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Gradient Labs*52.8% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Cresta49.0% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Parloa40.4% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
PolyAI34.9% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Crescendo31.0% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Cognigy29.6% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Ada28.3% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Intercom26.4% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Forethought*23.9% joined in the past 12 months
'21'22'23'24'25'26
Source: Metix AI

Where new hires go (excl. Crescendo)

Current and former employees grouped by join date; leavers are classified by their last title at the company.

Hired earlier (5,260, incl. leavers)Hired in past 12 months (1,674)
Sales & partnerships
19.7% → 22.3%
Software engineering
18.3% → 15.0%
Agent delivery (incl. conversation design)
2.8% → 11.6%
Solutions, implementation & services
5.5% → 10.8%
Customer support
5.5% → 2.4%
Operations, strategy & admin
10.4% → 7.2%
Marketing
8.7% → 6.2%
Recruiting
3.3% → 6.0%
AI / ML & research
3.5% → 1.9%
Customer success
3.0% → 3.4%
Source: Metix AI
Geography

08Geography: R&D stays home, customer teams lean to the US

7 companies keep under 15% of R&D staff in the US (Intercom, Ada, Lorikeet, Parloa, Cognigy, PolyAI, Gradient Labs): none above 11.7%, while their customer-facing teams (agent delivery, solutions, success, support, sales and marketing) are far more US-weighted, 38.5%–58.0% except Ada. Cresta has 61.2% of R&D outside the US and 91.0% of customer-facing staff in it.

US share of R&D vs customer-facing teams

Sorted by the US share of R&D.

CompanyMain R&D countryR&D in US %Customer-facing in US %
Gradient Labs*UK 100.0%0.038.5
CognigyGermany 90.8%3.938.6
ParloaGermany 82.1%5.740.7
PolyAIUK 78.4%5.758.0
AdaCanada 89.6%8.312.8
Lorikeet*Australia 90.9%9.146.2
IntercomIreland 49.9%11.751.0
CrescendoHonduras 36.6%29.348.0
CrestaUS 38.8%38.891.0
Forethought*US 71.4%71.475.5
SierraUS 94.8%94.882.3
DecagonUS 98.9%98.996.6
Source: Metix AI
Sources and destinations

09Where people come from and go: in from outside, out to outside

We read each person's previous employer before joining, and where each company's former employees work now. Several companies carry a clear lineage: 49.7% of Crescendo came from outsourcers (mostly PartnerHero, which it acquired), 34.3% of Gradient Labs from Monzo; Cognigy and PolyAI draw from CX and contact-center software at 15.2% and 13.4%, about 3 times the average (5.1%); Sierra's top three sources are Google, Stripe and Figma (8.8% combined). Overall, people come from outside the category: only 22 have worked at another of the 12.

Type of previous employer

Sorted by Big Tech share; “large” and “startups” split other employers by headcount.

Big Tech & large softwareCX & contact-center software (incl. peers)AI labs & consultingContact-center outsourcingOther large companies (>1,000)Startups & scale-ups (≤1,000)Universities & size unknown
Sierra
20.027.342.3
Intercom
16.929.540.09.2
Lorikeet*
14.118.854.7
Cresta
13.19.229.137.3
Decagon
12.712.426.538.1
Forethought*
12.229.346.39.7
PolyAI
13.420.349.0
Parloa
26.554.9
Ada
29.252.5
Cognigy
15.219.949.610.6
Crescendo
49.716.620.3
Gradient Labs*
51.440.0
Source: Metix AI

Top three previous employers

CompanyPrevious employer (share of known sources)
IntercomSalesforce 2.2%, Meta 2.0%, Zendesk 1.8%
CrescendoPartnerHero 38.8%, Concentrix 2.3%, STARTEK 1.7%
SierraGoogle 3.2%, Stripe 3.2%, Figma 2.4%
CrestaGoogle 5.1%, Amazon 2.6%, Observe.AI 2.6%
ParloaHelloFresh 1.9%, Salesforce 1.6%, Wayfair 1.6%
DecagonScale AI 4.5%, Bain & Company 4.1%, Salesforce 2.4%
PolyAIDialpad 3.4%, Amazon 2.7%, Replicant 1.9%
AdaQualtrics 1.9%, Deloitte Canada 1.6%, Shopify 1.6%
CognigyRingCentral 3.1%, Avaya 2.3%, Genesys 2.0%
Forethought*Cisco 2.4%, Meta 2.4%, Darktrace 2.4%
Lorikeet*Dovetail 7.8%, Google 6.2%, Bain & Company 4.7%
Gradient Labs*Monzo Bank 34.3%, Pleo 5.7%, Cordless 5.7%
Source: Metix AI

Where alumni work now

Companies with 100+ employed alumni. Zendesk (Forethought) and NiCE (Cognigy) reflect acquisitions.

CompanyEmployed alumniTop destinationsAt the other 11
Intercom1,409HubSpot 29, Google 20, Meta 177
Ada536Shopify 11, Salesforce 8, Zendesk 62
Forethought*207Zendesk 16, Salesforce 4, Fieldguide 32
Cresta183Google 10, VAST Data 3, Simile 30
Parloa137Salesforce 4, IDnow 3, Choco 33
PolyAI137Amazon 34
Cognigy115Kore.ai 6, NiCE 3, Synthflow AI 32
Source: Metix AI
Education and experience

10Education and experience: mostly bachelor's, mostly senior

Among people with education records, 2.7% hold a PhD and 52.2% a bachelor's as their highest degree. Schools follow the hubs: Stanford and Berkeley at Sierra and Decagon, Waterloo and Toronto at Cresta, Dublin universities at Intercom, Cambridge and Imperial at PolyAI, Honduran universities at Crescendo. Median career length is 11.9 years; Decagon is youngest (8.8), Cognigy most senior (14.5).

Highest degree

Covers the 84.5% with education records; sorted by PhD plus master's share.

PhDMaster's (incl. MBA)Bachelor'sOther / not stated
Gradient Labs*
36.736.720.0
Parloa
40.534.722.1
Cresta
31.951.611.8
PolyAI
29.148.716.7
Cognigy
26.242.729.8
Sierra
23.658.014.9
Lorikeet*
19.462.911.3
Intercom
21.455.120.9
Ada
21.158.719.3
Forethought*
19.359.021.7
Decagon
15.067.316.5
Crescendo
48.341.9
Source: Metix AI

Top schools per company (5+ people)

CompanySchools
IntercomUniversity College Dublin · Trinity College Dublin · TU Dublin
CrescendoUNITEC · CEUTEC · UNAH
SierraStanford University · UC Berkeley · University of Southern California
CrestaUniversity of Waterloo · University of Toronto · UC Berkeley
ParloaTechnische Universität Berlin · Freie Universität Berlin · Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
DecagonUC Berkeley · Stanford University · Harvard University
PolyAIImperial College London · University of Cambridge · UCL
AdaQueen's University · University of Toronto · Western University
CognigyDispersed (no school with 5+)
Forethought*Dispersed (no school with 5+)
Lorikeet*UNSW · University of Sydney
Gradient Labs*Dispersed (no school with 5+)
Source: Metix AI

Median career length (years)

Cognigy
14.5
Parloa
13.0
Intercom
12.8
Cresta
12.6
Ada
12.6
Sierra
12.2
Forethought*
11.6
PolyAI
11.1
Gradient Labs*
10.8
Lorikeet*
10.2
Crescendo
9.8
Decagon
8.8
Source: Metix AI
Key people

11Key people: engineering and customer-facing leaders at the 12

For each company, 1 engineering & AI leader and 1 customer-facing leader (agent delivery, solutions, success, support), the most senior by title (chief > SVP > VP > senior director / head > director). Full org charts and lists unlock on the Metix AI platform.

Intercom

F●● R●●
Chief AI Officer
Engineering & AI leader · Dublin
J●● P●●
VP, Customer Success & Solutions
Customer-facing leader · SF Bay Area

Crescendo

S●● Z●●
Chief Technology Officer
Engineering & AI leader · SF Bay Area
D●● W●●
SVP, Solutions
Customer-facing leader · US, other cities

Sierra

V●● I●●
Engineering Lead
Engineering & AI leader · SF Bay Area
K●● F●●
Head Of Sales Engineering
Customer-facing leader · SF Bay Area

Cresta

D●● H●●
Chief Technology Officer
Engineering & AI leader · SF Bay Area
B●● T●●
VP Of Solutions
Customer-facing leader · US, other cities

Parloa

S●● O●●
Chief AI Officer
Engineering & AI leader · Berlin
J●● H●●
VP Global Sales Engineering
Customer-facing leader · US, other cities

Decagon

D●● C●●
VP Of Engineering
Engineering & AI leader · SF Bay Area
B●● B●●
Sr. Director Of Solutions
Customer-facing leader · SF Bay Area

PolyAI

S●● W●●
CTO And Co-Founder
Engineering & AI leader · London
N●● L●●
Vice President Of Deployments
Customer-facing leader · London

Ada

R●● H●●
Vice President Of Architecture And Platform
Engineering & AI leader · US, other cities
A●● A●●
Chief Customer Officer
Customer-facing leader · US, other cities

Cognigy

B●● M●●
Vice President, Head Of Architecture
Engineering & AI leader · Düsseldorf
A●● R●●
Vice President Of Customer Management (Conversational AI Within Customer Contact Transformation)
Customer-facing leader · UK, other cities

Forethought

J●● C●●
Director Of Engineering, Platform
Engineering & AI leader · SF Bay Area
L●● F●●
Head Of Customer Growth
Customer-facing leader · US, other cities

Lorikeet

A●● L●●
Head Of Engineering
Engineering & AI leader · Australia, other cities
M●● P●●
Head Of Forward Deployed Engineering
Customer-facing leader · US, other cities

Gradient Labs

D●● A●●
Chief Scientist
Engineering & AI leader · London
C●● D●●
AI Delivery Lead
Customer-facing leader · London
Playbook

12Playbook

The data above, translated into moves for three readers.

For talent leaders

Hire for the delivery layer; search by each house's names

  1. Plan the customer-facing technical layer as a core function: it is 20.7%–29.5% of staff at the 10 product companies, and 28.2% of people hired in the past 12 months against 24.2% for R&D (excl. Crescendo).
  2. Search with each house's names: Agent Engineer, Agent Product Manager, Forward Deployed Engineer, Solutions Consultant; a Sierra Sales Director is an account executive.
  3. Look beyond rivals: only 22 people have moved between the 12; at the 11 product companies the most recent previous employer was a startup or scale-up for 43.9% and Big Tech for 12.6%.
  4. Translate levels before benchmarking: flat-title companies (Sierra 1.9% leveled titles) do not map one-to-one onto Intercom (39.0%).
For enterprises buying AI customer service

Use the workforce for vendor diligence

  1. Ask who will deliver: agent delivery is 27.7% at Lorikeet, 20.7% at Sierra, 12.9% at Decagon; Ada, Cognigy and Forethought rely on solutions and implementation teams.
  2. Check delivery tenure: 77.9% of Decagon's and 78.6% of Sierra's customer-facing technical layer joined in the past 12 months.
  3. Check time zones: Parloa, PolyAI and Cognigy build in Europe, with 38.6%–58.0% of customer-facing staff in the US.
  4. R&D depth is not AI research: researcher and scientist titles are 1.7% across the 12; only Gradient Labs (16.7%) is clearly higher.
For investors and founders

Read org design as a leading indicator

  1. Read growth from hiring mix: solutions and sales rise among people hired in the past 12 months; software engineering falls from 18.3% to 15.0%.
  2. Recruiting teams signal expansion: 7.7% of Sierra and 9.5% of Decagon work in recruiting, against 3.7% overall.
  3. Acquisitions bring organisations, not just products: Crescendo's frontline came with PartnerHero, Cognigy is now part of NICE and Forethought part of Zendesk.
  4. Track where alumni go: the most common destinations of Intercom's 1,409 employed alumni are HubSpot, Google, Meta and Salesforce; 7 work at the other 11.
Definitions

13Definitions

The four scopes behind the numbers.

PopulationCurrent employees of the 12 companies, matched to each verified company page, with a dated current role that does not predate the company and duplicate profiles counted once (to exclude same-name firms), minus interns, students, advisors, investors, board members, agency recruiters and non-job titles: 4,620 people, as of 2026-04 (month 4 only partly captured). Forethought is a pre-integration snapshot. Cognigy (now NICE) and Forethought (now Zendesk) are counted under their own names.
Functions and levelsEach current title is classified into 20 functions; 96.2% directly from the title, the rest from the profile's function field, 1.4% unidentifiable. Levels are read on non-sales roles only.
Hiring and sourcesJoin date is the start of a person's earliest role at the company; source is the most recent employer before joining. Alumni are people who held a non-intern role at the company and no longer do.
How to readAll figures aggregate visible professional profiles — floors, not official headcount (visible and page headcounts are shown side by side); no contact details or sensitive attributes are shown.
FAQ

Questions this report answers

Which companies and how many people does the AI customer-service talent map cover?
4,620 current employees of 12 companies: Sierra, Decagon, Cresta, Intercom, Forethought, Crescendo, Ada, Lorikeet, Parloa, Cognigy, PolyAI and Gradient Labs. Each company is matched by its verified company page and a dated current role; interns, students, advisors, investors and board members are excluded; data as of 2026-04.
How are AI customer-service companies staffed?
Outside the outsourcer Crescendo, R&amp;D is 31.0% of headcount and research 2.1%; customer-facing roles add up to 43.2%. The 10 product companies each carry a customer-facing technical layer of 20.7%–29.5%: mostly agent delivery at Sierra and Lorikeet, about half at Decagon, about a third at Cresta, Parloa and PolyAI, and solutions, implementation and support at Intercom, Ada, Cognigy and Forethought.
Where does AI customer-service talent come from and go?
Mostly from outside the category: only 5.1% previously worked at CX or contact-center software companies and 22 of 4,620 current employees have worked at another of the 12. The most common destinations of Intercom's 1,409 employed alumni are HubSpot, Google, Meta and Salesforce; 7 work at the other 11.
How should this report be cited?
Metix AI Talent Intelligence, 2026-10-30. The AI Customer-Service Talent Map: one market, four org models | Metix AI. https://metix.ai/reports/mapping/ai-customer-service-talent-map-2026

Want a full org chart for any of these companies?

Filter current employees and alumni of the 12 by function, level, hub and source — or build the same x-ray for any target company.

Start a Mira trial
Notes & method
Provided by Metix AI · Mira

How we build these maps

Source: Metix AI global talent data; as of 2026-04.
Metix AI · Mira | The AI Customer-Service Talent Map 2026 | 2026-10-30 Talent analytics powered by Metix AI
中文版